Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
2008
2009
2010
Announcements
Articles
Articles and Publications
Campaign
Case Studies
Charge Capture and Pricing
Coding Integrity
Company
Consulting
Craneware Insights Articles
Education
Home
Journey
News & Events
Opportunities
Other
post
Press Releases
Products
Services
Testimonial
Trade Shows
Uncategorized
Uncategorized
Upcoming Events
Value Cycle
Webinars
White Papers

Are we required to publicly post our cash prices for the COVID-19 diagnostic laboratory tests that we offer?

Yes. The Coronavirus, Aid, Relief and Economic Security (CARES) Act, which was signed into law on March 27th 2020, contains a provision that providers must post their cash prices for the diagnostic COVID-19 laboratory tests that they offer to their public websites.

For your convenience we have included below the relevant passages from Section 3202 of the Act:

“(b) Requirement To Publicize Cash Price For Diagnostic Testing For COVID–19.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—During the emergency period declared under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d), each provider of a diagnostic test for COVID–19 shall make public the cash price for such test on a public internet website of such provider.

(2) CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services may impose a civil monetary penalty on any provider of a diagnostic test for COVID–19 that is not in compliance with paragraph (1) and has not completed a corrective action plan to comply with the requirements of such paragraph, in an amount not to exceed $300 per day that the violation is ongoing.”

The CARES Act can be reviewed in its entirety at the following link:

https://www.congress.gov/bill/116th-congress/house-bill/748/text