Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Filter by Categories
2008
2009
2010
Announcements
Articles
Articles and Publications
Campaign
Case Studies
Charge Capture and Pricing
Coding Integrity
Company
Consulting
Craneware Insights Articles
Education
Home
Journey
News & Events
Opportunities
Other
post
Press Releases
Products
Services
Testimonial
Trade Shows
Uncategorized
Uncategorized
Upcoming Events
Value Cycle
Webinars
White Papers

If we make a patient’s home a temporary expansion site of our provider-based department (PBD), are we required to only append modifiers PO or PN to items and services that are reimbursed under the Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS) or do these modifiers need to be appended to all claim line items?

Per the CMS Claims Processing Manual Chapter 4, modifier PN is required to be appended to all items and services furnished at non-excepted provider-based departments even if the modifier does not affect reimbursement for the specific CPT or HCPCS code. This includes...